First Apartment Checklist: Everything You Need and What It Costs (2026)

Small apartment living room with a green couch

Quick answer

Use this first apartment checklist to budget about $1,500 to $3,500 for essentials, not counting rent and deposit. Buy these first: a bed and bedding, towels, a shower curtain, basic cookware and dishes, cleaning supplies, toilet paper, a first-aid kit and a few lamps. A sofa, dining table and rugs can wait a few months.

For the kitchen, a 13-gallon step can is the US standard; our kitchen trash can 13 gallon size guide and picks help you choose one that fits.

Updated for 2026 with current prices and a one-page checklist.

Small apartment living room with a green couch

Your first apartment is exciting, and the list of things you suddenly need is long. This first apartment checklist splits everything into what you need on day one and what can wait, with typical US prices so you can plan a realistic budget.

Day-one essentials

ItemTypical cost
Mattress (or air mattress for now)$150 – $900
Sheets, pillows and a comforter$80 – $200
Towels (2 bath, 2 hand, washcloths)$30 – $80
Shower curtain, liner and rings$20 – $40
Toilet paper, soap, toiletries$30 – $60
Basic cleaning supplies$40 – $80
Trash can and bags$20 – $50
Plunger and toilet brush$15 – $30
Basic first-aid kit$15 – $30
Phone chargers and a power strip$15 – $40
Typical 2026 US retail prices.
First apartment checklist – Holding house keys in front of an entrance
Do a walk-through and photograph every room before you move anything in.

Kitchen checklist

  • Pots and pans set, about $60 to $150
  • Chef’s knife and cutting board, $25 to $60
  • Plates, bowls, mugs and glasses for four, $40 to $100
  • Silverware set, $20 to $40
  • Cooking utensils, measuring cups, can opener, $25 to $50
  • Baking sheet and a casserole dish, $20 to $40
  • Dish rack or towels, dish soap and sponges, $20 to $40
  • Food storage containers, $15 to $30
  • Coffee maker or kettle, $20 to $80

Bedroom checklist

  • Bed frame (optional at first), $100 to $500
  • Mattress protector, $20 to $50
  • Nightstand or small table, $30 to $150
  • Lamp, $20 to $60
  • Hangers and closet storage, $20 to $50
  • Curtains or blackout shades, $30 to $80

No closet? A portable clothes rack with cover is a quick wardrobe fix.

Living room checklist

  • Sofa or seating, $300 to $1,200 (secondhand is great here)
  • Coffee or side table, $40 to $200
  • Floor and table lamps, $40 to $120
  • Rug, $80 to $250; see our rug size guide
  • Curtains and rods, $50 to $150

Buy what you need this week. Live in the space for a month before buying what you want. Three small buys that make a first place easier from week one: a bamboo cutting board set in three sizes, a touch bedside lamp with USB-C and an outlet for the nightstand and a no-drill stainless steel shower caddy for a rental bathroom.

Tools and safety

  • Basic toolkit with screwdrivers, hammer, tape measure and level, $25 to $50
  • Picture hanging kit and wall anchors, $10 to $20
  • Flashlight and batteries, $10 to $25
  • Smoke and carbon monoxide detectors (check they work)
  • Fire extinguisher, $25 to $50
  • Renters insurance, often $15 to $30 a month
Modern living room with natural light and wood accents

Things People Forget

  1. Shower curtain hooks and a liner.
  2. A step stool for high shelves.
  3. Extension cords and a surge protector.
  4. Laundry basket and detergent.
  5. A doormat inside and out.

Move-in day checklist

  1. Walk through with the landlord or agent and note every scratch, stain and broken item.
  2. Photograph and video each room, including inside cabinets and appliances.
  3. Test the smoke and carbon monoxide detectors.
  4. Find the main water shut-off and the electrical panel.
  5. Run every faucet and flush toilets to check for leaks.
  6. Set up electricity, internet and renters insurance in your name.
  7. Change your address with the post office, bank and employer.
  8. Clean before you unpack, starting with the kitchen and bathroom.

Keep your move-in photos until well after you move out. They are your best protection when it is time to get your deposit back. Here is how much the security deposit usually is and what landlords can deduct.

Sample starter budgets

Budget levelEssentials total
Bare minimum (secondhand, no bed frame or sofa yet)About $800 – $1,500
Comfortable startAbout $1,500 – $3,500
Fully furnished one-bedroomAbout $3,000 – $11,000; see our furnishing guide
Excludes rent, deposit and moving costs.
White bed with throw pillows
A good mattress and bedding are worth the money from day one.

Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Shop this look

As an Amazon Associate, Team5E earns from qualifying purchases. Prices are typical ranges and change often.

First apartment checklist: before you sign the lease

The buying list starts after you get the keys, but a good first apartment checklist starts before you sign. These checks protect your money and help you avoid surprises. Still searching? Our guide on how to find cheap apartments for rent covers timing, specials and scams.

  • Read the whole lease, including fees, renewal terms, guest rules and how to request repairs.
  • Ask which utilities are included and what past bills looked like; see our questions to ask a landlord.
  • Confirm the move-in date, key pickup time and elevator or loading dock booking if you are in a building.
  • Know exactly what you owe at signing: first month, deposit and any fees. Our apartment move-in costs guide breaks these down.
  • Measure doorways, stairs and the bedroom so your mattress and sofa will fit.
  • Get a renters insurance quote; many landlords want proof before move-in.

Utilities and services timeline

WhenTaskNotes
2 to 3 weeks beforeSchedule internet installationInstall slots can book up, especially at the start of the month
1 to 2 weeks beforeSet up electricity and gas in your nameStart service on your move-in date
1 week beforeBuy renters insuranceOften $15 to $30 a month
1 week beforeForward your mail and update your addressPost office, bank, employer, subscriptions
Move-in dayCheck water, heat or AC, and appliancesReport problems in writing right away
First weekRegister for building apps, parking and package lockersAsk the manager what is available
Typical timing. Some utilities are handled by the landlord; ask first.

Bathroom checklist

  • Shower curtain, liner and hooks, $20 to $40 (from the day-one list)
  • Bath mat, $10 to $30
  • Towels: two bath, two hand and washcloths, $30 to $80
  • Toilet brush and plunger, $15 to $30
  • Small trash can with lid, $10 to $25
  • Toilet paper, soap, shampoo and toothbrush holder
  • Over-the-toilet shelf or caddy for storage, $20 to $50
  • Basic first-aid kit and any medicines you use

A month-by-month buying plan

A first apartment checklist works best when you spread purchases out. It keeps your budget calm and helps you buy things that actually fit how you live in the space. Use this plan with the first apartment checklist above. When storage is the month-two priority, a small 3-cube bookshelf or a 3-tier small end table adds space without crowding a studio.

WhenWhat to buyExample budget
Week 1Mattress, bedding, towels, shower curtain, toiletries, cleaning supplies, basic kitchen items$500 to $1,500
Weeks 2 to 4Lamps, hangers, curtains, toolkit, laundry basket, food storage$200 to $500
Months 2 to 3Sofa or seating, bed frame, nightstand, rug, coffee table$500 to $1,500
Months 3 to 6Art, plants, extra decor, dining table, nicer upgrades$100 to $500+
Example budgets drawn from the price ranges in this guide.

How to save on your first apartment

  • Buy big items secondhand: sofas, tables and dressers are often a fraction of the new price on local marketplaces and at thrift stores.
  • Ask family and friends: many people have extra dishes, pans and lamps they would happily give away.
  • Use free local groups: neighborhood “buy nothing” groups are great for furniture and kitchen basics.
  • Skip matching sets: mix and match plates and towels and build your style over time.
  • Wait for sales: big holiday sales and back-to-school season are good times for bedding and kitchen items.
  • Do not buy duplicates: if you have roommates, agree on who brings what before anyone shops.

Moving in with roommates?

Sharing a place changes the first apartment checklist. Before move-in, agree on how rent and utilities will be split, whose name each account goes in, and who brings shared items like the sofa, TV, vacuum and kitchen basics. Write it down in a simple roommate agreement, including quiet hours, guests and cleaning. Then each person only needs their own bedroom and bathroom items, which can cut individual startup costs a lot. A no-drill full length door mirror is a good example; here is how to hang over the door mirror hooks without marking a rental door. For coats without drilling, a freestanding wooden coat rack works in an entry or bedroom corner.

Common first apartment mistakes

  • Buying a sofa before measuring the doorway, stairs and living room.
  • Spending the whole budget in the first week and having nothing left for surprises.
  • Skipping the move-in photos, which makes it harder to get your deposit back.
  • Forgetting to set up internet early and working from your phone for two weeks.
  • Not reading what the lease says about painting, nails and wall anchors before decorating.

Print or save this first apartment checklist, tick items off as you buy them, and keep receipts in one folder. When you are ready for bigger pieces, see our cost to furnish an apartment guide and our home decor under $50 ideas to make the place feel like home without overspending.

New apartment checklist: one-page version

The things you need for your first apartment fit into five groups: sleep, bathroom, kitchen, cleaning and safety. Use this condensed list to shop or print, then add furniture over the next few months. For front-door security without drilling, see our best doorbell camera for renters picks. Want keyless entry too? Our guide to the best smart lock for renters includes retrofit locks that keep your landlord’s key.

Sleep and bedroom

  • ☐ Mattress and mattress protector
  • ☐ Sheets, pillows and comforter
  • ☐ Hangers
  • ☐ Lamp
  • ☐ Curtains or blackout shades

Bathroom

  • ☐ Shower curtain, liner and hooks
  • ☐ Towels and bath mat
  • ☐ Toilet paper, soap and toiletries
  • ☐ Plunger and toilet brush
  • ☐ Small trash can

Kitchen

  • ☐ Pots, pans and a baking sheet
  • ☐ Chef’s knife and cutting board
  • ☐ Plates, bowls, mugs, glasses and silverware
  • ☐ Cooking utensils and can opener
  • ☐ Dish soap, sponges and food storage containers

Cleaning and laundry

  • ☐ Multi-surface cleaner and paper towels
  • ☐ Broom, dustpan or vacuum
  • ☐ Mop or floor wipes
  • ☐ Trash can and bags
  • ☐ Laundry basket and detergent

Safety and setup

  • ☐ First-aid kit and flashlight
  • ☐ Basic toolkit and wall anchors
  • ☐ Extension cords and surge protector
  • ☐ Working smoke and CO detectors
  • ☐ Renters insurance, electricity and internet in your name

First apartment costs at a glance

CategoryTypical 2026 cost
Day-one essentials$415 – $1,510
Starter kitchen$250 – $600
Bathroom basics$105 – $255
Cleaning and laundry$60 – $150
Tools and safety$70 – $145
Categories overlap a little; most people spend about $1,500 to $3,500 on essentials in total, excluding rent, deposit and moving

Ready for bigger pieces? See the cost to furnish a one-bedroom apartment and apartment move-in costs for what you owe at signing.

Helpful resources: For more on first apartment checklist, see the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development and Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.

Setting up the counter too? See our best olive oil dispenser picks and our EJGIEGSO olive oil dispenser review.

First apartment checklist: frequently asked questions

How much money do I need for my first apartment?

Beyond rent and deposit, plan about $1,500 to $3,500 for essentials, or $800 to $1,500 if you buy secondhand and wait on bigger furniture.

What should I buy first for my first apartment?

A bed or mattress, bedding, towels, a shower curtain, toilet paper, cleaning supplies and basic kitchen items.

What can wait when moving into a first apartment?

Sofas, dining tables, rugs, art and decor can wait a few weeks or months. Moving in before the holidays? Our small apartment Christmas decor ideas keep it festive without nails or clutter.

Do I need renters insurance?

Many landlords require it, and it is inexpensive, often $15 to $30 a month, while protecting your belongings and liability.

What is the first thing to buy for a new apartment?

Start with a place to sleep: a mattress or air mattress, sheets, a pillow and a blanket. Then add towels, a shower curtain, toilet paper, soap and cleaning supplies before you buy any furniture.

What do you need for your first apartment kitchen?

A basic pots and pans set, a chef’s knife and cutting board, plates, bowls, mugs, silverware, cooking utensils, a baking sheet, dish soap and sponges, and food storage containers. Most people spend about $250 to $600 on a starter kitchen, based on the ranges in this guide. For counter organization, our adhesive paper towel holder review and wooden paper towel holder review compare mounted and countertop options. No full kitchen yet, or setting up a studio or dorm? Our best mini fridge guide compares compact picks with and without a freezer.

What is on a new apartment checklist?

A new apartment checklist covers sleep (mattress and bedding), bathroom (shower curtain, towels, toiletries), kitchen (cookware, dishes, utensils), cleaning and laundry supplies, and safety items like a first-aid kit, toolkit and renters insurance. Once the basics are covered, a self-emptying robot is a popular later upgrade; our robot vacuum and mop combo comparison explains which fits a small apartment.

What are the most forgotten things for a first apartment?

Shower curtain hooks and a liner, a plunger, a step stool, extension cords and a surge protector, a laundry basket, a doormat, wall anchors and a flashlight are the items people most often forget. If you plan to hang shelves or curtain rods, a small cordless drill kit helps; compare options in our best cordless drill guide. Plug-in night lights for the hallway and bathroom are another small item that makes the first nights in a new place easier; see our dusk to dawn night light review. A small shoe rack by the door is another easy one to forget; our best shoe racks guide has picks for tiny entries.

How do I make a first apartment checklist on a budget?

Buy only the day-one essentials first, then add furniture over a few months. Buying secondhand and waiting on a bed frame and sofa can bring the start-up cost down to about $800 to $1,500, not counting rent and deposit.

Is there a printable first apartment checklist?

Yes. The one-page new apartment checklist in this guide groups everything into sleep, bathroom, kitchen, cleaning and laundry, and safety. Print the page or save it to your phone and tick items off as you shop.

What furniture do you need for a first apartment?

Start with a mattress, then add seating, a small table, lamps and some storage such as a dresser or closet organizers. A sofa, bed frame, dining table and rugs can come later, and secondhand works well for most of them.

Sources: Gerald, Opendoor. Prices are typical US retail ranges. See how we research costs.

Latest Posts

Similar Posts