Cost to Furnish a 1-Bedroom Apartment (2026): Budget, Mid-Range and Premium

Tidy studio apartment with furniture

Quick answer

Cost to furnish an apartment: If you are deciding how much to budget for furnishing a one-bedroom apartment from scratch, plan on about $3,000 to $5,000 on a budget, $6,000 to $11,000 for mid-range furniture, and $15,000 or more for premium pieces in 2026. The bed and mattress and the sofa are the biggest costs. Buying secondhand and furnishing in stages can cut the total by 30% to 50%.

Updated for 2026 with current furniture price ranges.

Tidy studio apartment with furniture

Moving into an empty apartment is exciting until you add up the furniture. The total depends mostly on how much you buy new and which rooms you finish first. Here is a realistic room-by-room budget.

Total cost by budget level

LevelTypical totalWhat it looks like
Budget$3,000 – $5,000Mix of IKEA, big-box stores and secondhand
Mid-range$6,000 – $11,000Mostly new, solid wood or quality upholstery
Premium$15,000 – $25,000+Designer brands, custom pieces, high-end mattress
For a typical 600 – 750 sq ft one-bedroom, furnished from empty. Appliances not included.

Room-by-room (mid-range)

RoomItemsTypical cost
BedroomBed frame, mattress, dresser, 2 nightstands, bedding$1,250 – $3,500
Living roomSofa, coffee table, TV stand, rug, lamps, curtains$1,300 – $3,650
Kitchen and diningTable and chairs, cookware, dishes, small appliances$700 – $1,900
Bathroom and extrasTowels, shower curtain, storage, cleaning supplies, decor$450 – $1,200
TotalAbout $3,700 – $10,250
Typical 2026 US retail prices.

Where to spend and where to save

  • Spend on: the mattress, the sofa and a desk chair if you work from home. You use them every day.
  • Save on: side tables, dressers, lamps, decor and dining chairs, which are easy to find secondhand.
  • Wait on: art, extra rugs and accent chairs until you have lived in the space for a month.

Furnish in order of how you live: a bed first, a place to sit second, everything else later.

Example: a mid-range one-bedroom

Here is how a realistic mid-range budget can come together for a first apartment, buying most pieces new and a few secondhand.

ItemPrice
Queen bed frame$450
Mid-range queen mattress$900
Dresser (secondhand, painted)$180
2 nightstands$160
Bedding and pillows$220
Sofa$1,200
Coffee table$200
TV stand$180
8×10 rug$250
2 lamps$140
Curtains and rods$150
Dining table and 2 chairs$400
Cookware, dishes and utensils$350
Bathroom basics$150
Total$4,930
Example only. Prices vary by store and region.

That lands at the low end of mid-range because the dresser was secondhand and the room decor waits until later. Swap in a premium mattress and sofa and the same apartment can easily pass $8,000. To keep seating costs down, a sofa that ships compressed in boxes can help; see our modular cloud couch picks. When you get to the room decor, our best wall art guide shows how to size art to the sofa. A secondhand sofa can also look new under a stretch couch cover.

Furnish in stages

  1. Week 1: bed, mattress, bedding, basic kitchen items, towels and a shower curtain.
  2. Month 1: sofa or seating, a small dining table, curtains and lamps.
  3. Months 2 – 3: rug, dresser, TV stand, storage.
  4. Later: art, plants and accent pieces.
Modern kitchen with a dining table and chairs
A small round table fits more chairs in less space.

Ways to save 30% to 50%

  • Shop Facebook Marketplace, thrift stores and estate sales for solid wood pieces.
  • Buy floor models and open-box items.
  • Watch for holiday weekend sales (Presidents Day, Memorial Day, Labor Day, Black Friday).
  • Ask friends and family; many people are happy to give away furniture.
  • Choose multi-use pieces: a storage ottoman, a sofa bed, a drop-leaf table.
  • Paint and update secondhand finds. See how to paint wood furniture.
Living room with a large window

Hidden Costs to Budget For

  1. Delivery fees, often $50 to $200 per order.
  2. Assembly help, about 2 to 6 hours for a one-bedroom.
  3. Mattress foundation or box spring.
  4. Hardware, hooks and wall anchors.
  5. Sales tax, which can add 5% to 10%.

Studio vs. one-bedroom vs. two-bedroom

ApartmentBudgetMid-range
Studio$2,000 – $4,000$4,500 – $8,000
One-bedroom$3,000 – $5,000$6,000 – $11,000
Two-bedroom$5,000 – $8,000$9,000 – $16,000
Rough planning ranges based on the same item prices.

Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Shop this look

As an Amazon Associate, Team5E earns from qualifying purchases. Prices are typical ranges and change often.

Bare-minimum apartment furniture: what you need on day one

If your budget is tight after paying rent and deposits, you do not need a furnished apartment on move-in day. You need somewhere to sleep, something to eat with and the basics for the bathroom. Everything else can wait for the stages above. Spacing purchases out also lets you shop at the best time to buy furniture, such as late January clearance for a sofa. If you work from home, move a desk chair up the list; our guide to the best office chairs for home offices includes a budget office chair and an armless desk chair for small spaces. If you are furnishing a flat overseas, our London rent prices guide covers rent and move-in costs there.

Day-one itemTypical costCheaper option
Queen mattress in a box$250 – $900Full size or a gently used frame with a new mattress
Basic bed frame or platform$100 – $300Platform frame (no box spring needed)
Sheets, pillows and a comforter$100 – $220One set of sheets to start; add a second later
Towels and shower curtain$50 – $100Two bath towels per person
Cookware, dishes and utensils$100 – $350A starter set plus one good knife
Cleaning supplies and trash can$40 – $80Multi-surface cleaner, broom, sponges
Somewhere to sit$0 – $400Floor cushions, a futon or a free secondhand sofa
TotalAbout $700 – $2,300
Typical US retail ranges. This is a starting point, not a fully furnished home.

Our first apartment checklist lists every small item (shower rings, plungers, light bulbs) that is easy to forget. Night lights for halls and bathrooms are another small buy; our dusk to dawn night light review covers an 8-pack that uses 0.5 W each.

Helpful for this project: If you are short on closet space, our best storage bed frames and washable runner rugs guides cover pieces that work hard in small rooms.

New vs secondhand: typical prices for common pieces

Secondhand is where most of the 30% to 50% savings come from. Some items are great to buy used; others are worth buying new.

ItemNew (budget to mid-range)Secondhand (typical)Buy used?
Dresser$150 – $600$50 – $200Yes, especially solid wood
Dining table and chairs$200 – $700$75 – $250Yes
Nightstands (pair)$80 – $300$30 – $120Yes
Coffee table$80 – $300$20 – $100Yes
Sofa$500 – $1,500$100 – $500Carefully; check for pests and odors
Mattress$250 – $1,200Not recommendedNo, buy new
Lamps$30 – $150 each$10 – $40Yes; check the cord and switch
Rough planning ranges consistent with the room-by-room and example budgets above.

How to buy secondhand furniture safely

  • Check seams and joints with a flashlight. Look for bed bug signs (small dark spots, shed skins) on upholstered pieces before you take them home.
  • Sit, open and wiggle. Drawers should slide smoothly, and tables and chairs should not rock.
  • Prefer solid wood and metal. They clean up, paint and last longer than particleboard.
  • Smell upholstered items. Smoke and pet odors are very hard to remove.
  • Meet in public or bring a friend for Marketplace pickups, and arrange a vehicle before you pay.
  • Check recalls for cribs, dressers and kids’ items on the CPSC website.

Furnishing checklist: measure before you buy

  1. Measure every doorway, hallway and stairwell, including tight turns. Sofas are the item most often stuck at the door.
  2. Measure each room and mark where windows, radiators and outlets are.
  3. Use painter’s tape on the floor to outline the sofa, bed and table before buying.
  4. Leave about 30 to 36 inches for main walkways.
  5. Check building rules for elevator booking, delivery hours and moving insurance.
  6. Write all sizes in a phone note so you can check pieces while you shop.

How long it takes to furnish an apartment on a monthly budget

A practical approach is to pay for your day-one items in cash and furnish the rest from monthly savings over two to three months rather than putting it all on a credit card. If you set aside a fixed amount each month, the staged plan above becomes easy to follow:

  • $300 a month: A budget one-bedroom ($3,000 – $5,000) takes about 10 to 17 months; prioritize the bed and seating, and buy most other pieces used.
  • $500 a month: The $4,930 example above takes about 10 months.
  • $1,000 a month: A mid-range one-bedroom ($6,000 – $11,000) takes about 6 to 11 months.

Furniture is only one part of moving costs. See our guide to apartment move-in costs for deposits, first month’s rent and fees.

Common mistakes when furnishing an apartment

  • Buying a full matching set. Room sets cost more and look less personal than mixed pieces.
  • Oversized furniture. A deep sectional can swallow a 600 sq ft one-bedroom. Choose apartment-size sofas (about 72 to 84 inches).
  • Skipping the mattress budget to afford decor. You use the mattress every night.
  • Financing everything at once. High-interest store cards can make a $5,000 apartment cost much more.
  • Forgetting delivery and assembly, which can add hundreds of dollars across several orders.
  • Buying decor in week one. Live in the space first so you know what the rooms actually need.

Cost to furnish an apartment: key takeaways

  • The cost to furnish an apartment depends mostly on whether you buy new, secondhand or a mix.
  • Spend first on a bed, seating and lighting, and spread the rest of the cost to furnish an apartment over a few months.
  • Measure every room before buying, so the cost to furnish an apartment is not wasted on pieces that do not fit.
  • Secondhand furniture can cut the cost to furnish an apartment by half or more.

Furnishing a one-bedroom apartment: step-by-step plan

Furnishing a one-bedroom apartment usually costs $3,000 to $5,000 on a budget or $6,000 to $11,000 mid-range, and the smartest order is bed first, seating second, everything else in stages. Follow these steps to keep the total under control:

  1. Measure every room, doorway and stairwell before buying anything.
  2. Set a total budget and split it: roughly a third each for the bedroom and living room, the rest for kitchen, bath and extras.
  3. Buy day-one basics: mattress, frame, bedding, towels, shower curtain and kitchen starter items (about $700 to $2,300).
  4. Add seating in month one: a sofa, futon or secondhand couch.
  5. Fill in storage and surfaces in months two and three: dresser, TV stand, rug, dining table.
  6. Finish with decor once you have lived in the space for a few weeks.

Example: a $3,000 budget one-bedroom

ItemPlanning price
Queen mattress in a box$450
Platform bed frame$200
Secondhand dresser$80
2 used nightstands$50
Bedding and pillows$120
Budget sofa (new)$550
Used coffee table$50
TV stand$80
5×8 rug$150
2 lamps$60
Curtains and rods$80
Used dining table and 2 chairs$150
Cookware, dishes and utensils$150
Bathroom basics$80
Cleaning supplies$50
Small desk and chair$200
Hooks, storage and hardware$100
Mirror and simple decor$150
Delivery and assembly$250
Total$3,000
Example only, built from the budget ranges in this guide; prices vary by store and region

Use our first apartment checklist so small items are not missed, and see home decor under $50 for the finishing touches.

Helpful resources: For more on cost to furnish an apartment, see the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development and Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.

Read next: home decor under $50 · what size rug you need · apartment move-in costs

Cost to furnish an apartment: frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to furnish a one-bedroom apartment?

About $3,000 to $5,000 on a budget, $6,000 to $11,000 mid-range, and $15,000 or more for premium furniture.

What should I buy first for a new apartment?

A bed and mattress, bedding, towels, a shower curtain and basic kitchen items. Seating and decor can come later.

How can I furnish an apartment cheaply?

Buy secondhand, shop holiday sales, choose multi-use pieces and furnish in stages over a few months.

What is the most expensive part of furnishing an apartment?

Usually the mattress and the sofa.

How much does it cost to furnish a studio apartment?

A studio typically costs about $2,000 to $4,000 to furnish on a budget and $4,500 to $8,000 for mid-range furniture. Multi-use pieces like a sofa bed or a storage bed save both money and space.

What furniture do I need for my first apartment at minimum?

At minimum you need a mattress and bed frame, bedding, towels and a shower curtain, basic cookware and dishes, cleaning supplies and somewhere to sit. That usually costs about $700 to $2,300.

What do I need for furnishing a one-bedroom apartment?

Start with a mattress and bed frame, bedding, towels, a shower curtain, basic cookware and dishes, cleaning supplies and somewhere to sit. Then add a dresser, sofa, rug, lamps, curtains and a small dining table over the next few months. For a compact side table or nightstand, see our VASAGLE small end table review.

How long does it take to furnish a one-bedroom apartment?

Most people buy the essentials in the first week and finish the main furniture over 2 to 3 months. Paying from monthly savings instead of credit can stretch it to 6 to 12 months or more.

Sources: Gerald, MeltFlex. Prices are national planning ranges. See how we research costs.

Latest Posts

Similar Posts