Outdoor Christmas Lights Cost: DIY vs Professional Install (2026)

| |
House with Christmas lights

Quick answer

Professional Christmas light installation usually costs $400 to $1,000 per season for a roofline, or $1,000 to $3,000+ for a full display, often priced at about $4 to $10 per foot. DIY roofline lights cost about $150 to $350 the first year and are reused for years.

House with Christmas lights

Outdoor Christmas lights can cost under $200 or over $2,000, depending on whether you do it yourself or hire a pro. Here is the real Christmas light installation cost for each option in 2026, how to estimate your roofline, and how to decide.

Outdoor Christmas lights cost at a glance

OptionTypical costBest for
DIY, roofline only$100 to $300 first yearSingle-story homes, handy owners
DIY, roofline plus bushes and trees$250 to $700 first yearBigger displays, reused for years
Professional install, roofline$400 to $1,000 per seasonTwo-story homes, safety, no storage
Professional install, full display$1,000 to $3,000+ per seasonLarge homes, trees and full yards
Typical 2026 US ranges. Pro prices usually include lights (often leased), installation, takedown and storage.

What DIY outdoor lights cost

For DIY, you buy everything once and reuse it for years. The main costs are lights, clips, extension cords and a timer. LED C9 bulbs are the classic choice for rooflines. Mini lights work for bushes, railings and tree trunks.

ItemTypical priceHow many
LED C9 roofline strand (25 ft)$20 to $45About 1 per 25 ft of roofline
LED mini or net lights (bushes)$10 to $30 each1 to 2 per bush
Light clips (pack of 75 to 100)$10 to $201 to 2 packs
Outdoor extension cords$15 to $35 each2 to 4
Outdoor timer or smart plug$12 to $301 to 2
Ladder (if you need one)$100 to $250One time
Typical 2026 US retail prices.

Example: a single-story home with 120 feet of roofline needs about five 25-foot C9 strands ($100 to $225), plus clips, cords and a timer, for roughly $150 to $350 the first year. After that, you pay mostly for electricity and a few replacement bulbs.

Christmas light installation cost – String lights along a roof line
Clips hold roofline lights straight and prevent damage to gutters and shingles.

What professional installation costs

Most holiday lighting companies charge by the linear foot of roofline, often about $4 to $10 per foot, with a minimum charge. That usually covers commercial-grade LED lights (often leased), custom-fit strands, installation, repairs during the season, takedown and storage. Trees, bushes and wreaths are priced separately. Book early: many companies fill up by mid-November.

DIY vs professional: which is better?

DIYProfessional
Year 1 cost$150 to $700$400 to $3,000+
Years 2 to 5Mostly electricitySame fee every year
Time4 to 10 hours up and downNone
SafetyLadder and roof riskInsured crews
StorageYou store itUsually included
Example ranges for a typical US home.
  • Choose DIY if you have a single-story home, a safe ladder setup, storage space and want the lowest cost over time.
  • Choose a pro if you have a two-story or steep roof, do not want to climb ladders, or want a large custom display without the work.

If your roofline means a tall ladder or a steep roof, a professional install is often worth the money for safety alone.

How much electricity do Christmas lights use?

LED lights use far less power than old incandescent lights. A typical LED roofline display running 6 hours a night for a month often adds only a few dollars to an electric bill, while a similar incandescent display can cost many times more. Use a timer so lights only run in the evening. To estimate your own bill, try our Christmas light cost calculator. Our best outdoor timer for Christmas lights guide covers dusk-to-dawn timers and outdoor smart plugs for a DIY roofline.

House decorated with lights at dusk
A timer keeps lights on only in the evening and saves power.

Safety tips

  • Use only lights and cords rated for outdoor use.
  • Plug outdoor lights into a GFCI outlet.
  • Use plastic light clips; never nails or staples. For siding, windows and porch rails, here is how to hang Christmas lights without nails using adhesive clips.
  • Follow the maximum number of connected strands on the box.
  • Have someone hold the ladder, and avoid roofs in wet or icy weather.
  • Check gutters first. If they are loose or damaged, see our gutter replacement cost guide.
House and yard covered in Christmas lights
Large displays are where professional installers save the most time.
House covered in Christmas lights and decorations

Before you hang lights

  1. Measure your roofline in feet.
  2. Decide DIY or pro.
  3. Buy LED lights, clips and outdoor cords.
  4. Add a timer.
  5. Check ladder safety and the weather.

Disclosure: As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Shop this look

As an Amazon Associate, Team5E earns from qualifying purchases. Prices are typical ranges and change often.

Christmas light installation cost by roofline length

Because most companies price by the foot, your roofline length is the best way to estimate a professional Christmas light installation cost. This table applies the typical $4 to $10 per foot range from above. Expect a minimum charge for small homes.

Roofline lengthTypical homePro roofline price ($4 – $10/ft)DIY first-year roofline cost
75 ftSmall single-story or townhome front$300 – $750 (minimums may apply)About $100 – $250
100 ftSingle-story front and one side$400 – $1,000About $130 – $300
150 ftLarger single-story or two-story front$600 – $1,500About $180 – $400
200 ftTwo-story, front and sides$800 – $2,000About $230 – $500
250 ft+Large home, full perimeter$1,000 – $2,500+About $280 – $600
Pro prices from this guide’s per-foot range. DIY assumes one LED C9 strand per 25 ft plus clips, cords and a timer.

Five-year cost comparison

The real question is not just this year’s Christmas light installation cost but what you pay over time. Here is a 100-foot roofline over five seasons.

DIYProfessional
Year 1About $130 – $300About $400 – $1,000
Years 2 to 5About $20 – $50 a year for bulbs and powerAbout $400 – $1,000 a year
Five-year totalAbout $210 – $500About $2,000 – $5,000
Your time4 to 10 hours a yearNone
Example using this guide’s ranges. Ladder purchase not included.

On total Christmas light installation cost, DIY wins easily. A pro install makes sense when the roof is high or steep, when nobody in the house should be on a ladder, or when you want a large custom display without storing it.

How to measure your roofline

  1. Walk the front of the house and note every edge you want lit: eaves, peaks and gables.
  2. Measure along the ground under each straight eave with a tape or a measuring wheel.
  3. For peaks and gables, measure one sloped side from a ladder or estimate from the ground and add 10% to 20%.
  4. Add the distance from the end of the lights to the nearest outdoor outlet.
  5. Add about 10% extra for corners and mistakes, then divide by 25 to get the number of C9 strands.

Add-ons that raise your Christmas light installation cost

  • Tree wrapping: priced per tree, rising with height and trunk size.
  • Bushes and hedges: net lights or mini lights, usually priced per bush.
  • Wreaths and garland: often installed above the garage or door for an added fee.
  • Pathway and driveway lights: priced by the number of stakes or feet.
  • Custom colors or patterns: RGB or smart lighting usually costs more than warm white.
  • Mid-season service calls: most pros include repairs, but confirm.

Questions to ask a lighting company

  • Is the price per foot or flat, and is there a minimum?
  • Do I own the lights or are they leased each year?
  • Are takedown and storage included, and when do you take them down?
  • Are you insured, and who handles any gutter or shingle damage?
  • What happens if a strand goes out during the season?
  • Is there a discount for booking early or renewing next year?

Timeline

To lock in a fair Christmas light installation cost and good dates, book early: many companies start booking in September and fill up by mid-November. DIYers often hang lights on a dry weekend in November while the weather is mild, then wait to switch them on until after Thanksgiving. Take lights down in early January on a dry day, and store them wound on cardboard in a labeled bin. Before you start, check gutters and seal drafts; our winterize your home on a budget guide pairs well with this job.

Whether you hire out or climb the ladder yourself, knowing your roofline length and the per-foot rate makes it easy to estimate your Christmas light installation cost. Finish the look with ideas from our Christmas front door decor guide.

Helpful resources: For more on Christmas light installation cost, see the ENERGY STAR holiday lighting tips and U.S. Fire Administration.

Christmas light installation cost: frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to have Christmas lights professionally installed?

Most homes pay about $400 to $1,000 per season for a professionally installed roofline, and $1,000 to $3,000 or more for a full display with trees and bushes. Many companies charge about $4 to $10 per foot of roofline, including lights, takedown and storage.

How much does it cost to put up Christmas lights yourself?

A DIY roofline display usually costs about $150 to $350 the first year for LED C9 lights, clips, cords and a timer. Bigger displays with bushes and trees cost about $250 to $700. After that, you mainly pay for electricity.

How many Christmas lights do I need for my roof?

Measure the roofline in feet and buy about one 25-foot strand for every 25 feet, plus a little extra for corners and runs to the outlet.

Do LED Christmas lights save money?

Yes. LED lights use a fraction of the electricity of incandescent lights and last much longer, so they cost less over time.

How much does it cost to hang Christmas lights on a two-story house?

A two-story roofline of about 150 to 200 feet usually costs about $600 to $2,000 to have professionally installed at $4 to $10 per foot. DIY lights for the same roofline run about $180 to $500 the first year.

Is it worth paying someone to put up Christmas lights?

It can be if you have a tall or steep roof, do not want to use a ladder, or lack storage. Over five years DIY is far cheaper, but a pro removes the safety risk and the work.

Sources: ENERGY STAR decorative light strings, Electrical Safety Foundation International, U.S. Fire Administration. Prices are national planning ranges, not quotes. See how we research costs.

Latest Posts

Similar Posts