How to Winterize Your Home on a Budget: 10 Fixes Under $50

| |
Living room with a fireplace in winter

Quick answer

You can winterize most homes for about $50 to $200 in DIY supplies. Start with the cheapest, biggest wins: door draft stoppers ($10 – $25), weatherstripping and door sweeps on exterior doors, caulk around window trim, and foam gaskets behind outlets on outside walls. Energy experts estimate that sealing drafts can trim heating and cooling energy use by roughly 10% to 20%.

Updated for 2026: costs and the checklist were reviewed for the 2026–27 heating season.

Living room with a fireplace in winter

Cold air sneaking in under doors and around windows makes rooms feel chilly and makes the furnace work harder. The good news: the fixes are cheap, fast and mostly DIY. Here are ten of them, in the order we would tackle them. While you are at the front door, set up a boot tray and shoe rack so snow melt stays off the floor; see our best shoe racks and boot tray picks.

First, find the drafts

  1. On a cold, windy day, close all windows and exterior doors.
  2. Hold a lit incense stick or a damp hand near door edges, window frames, outlets on outside walls and the attic hatch.
  3. Where the smoke wavers or you feel cold air, mark the spot with painter’s tape.
  4. Check the bottom of each exterior door for daylight.
FixTypical costTimeDifficulty
Door draft stopper$10 – $25 each1 minuteEasy
Door sweep$10 – $25 per door20 minutesEasy
Adhesive foam weatherstripping$8 – $20 per door30 minutesEasy
Caulk around window trim$5 – $10 per tube30 – 60 minutesEasy
Outlet and switch foam gaskets$5 – $10 for a pack15 minutesEasy
Window insulation film kit$15 – $30 for several windows1 hourMedium
Thermal or lined curtains$30 – $80 per pair30 minutesEasy
Attic hatch weatherstrip and cover$15 – $4030 minutesMedium
Programmable or smart thermostat$30 – $15030 – 60 minutesMedium
Furnace filter$5 – $255 minutesEasy
Typical US retail prices.
Winterize home on a budget – Front door with a glass window
Exterior doors are usually the biggest draft in the house.

1. Door draft stoppers

A draft stopper is a weighted fabric tube that sits against the bottom of a door. Store-bought ones cost $10 to $25. To make one, sew or tie a fabric tube about 2 inches longer than the door width and fill it with old pillow stuffing, rice or dried beans in a bag.

2. Door sweeps

A door sweep attaches to the inside bottom edge of an exterior door and stays put, unlike a stopper you have to move. Measure the door width, trim the sweep with a hacksaw, and screw it on so the rubber just touches the threshold. Need a tool for those screws? See our best drill for homeowners picks. Renting or short on tools? A self-adhesive silicone strip is an easy draft stopper for bottom of door gaps, with no screws or holes. For more no-drill ideas, see our renter guide on how to keep apartment warm without raising the bill.

3. Weatherstripping

Adhesive foam tape fills gaps around the door frame. Clean and dry the surface first, and in cold weather warm the adhesive with a hair dryer so it sticks. For a longer-lasting fix, use V-strip or rubber bulb weatherstripping.

4. Caulk around windows

Run a bead of paintable caulk where the window trim meets the wall, inside and out. Use exterior-grade caulk outside. Do not caulk moving parts of the window.

5. Outlet gaskets

Outlets and switches on exterior walls can leak cold air. Turn off the power, remove the cover plate, add a pre-cut foam gasket and screw the plate back on. A pack costs only a few dollars.

6. Window insulation film

Shrink film kits stretch a clear plastic layer across the inside of the window frame. Tape it on, then tighten it with a hair dryer. It is nearly invisible and comes off in spring.

The cheapest heat is the heat you keep. Ten dollars of weatherstripping often pays for itself in the first cold month. Once drafts are sealed, a small heater can warm just the room you use; see our best space heaters for bedrooms and living rooms. For the cozy side of winter evenings, the crackling wooden wick in our WoodWick Fireside candle review gives a fireplace feel without a fireplace. Keep extra throws within reach on a leaning blanket ladder next to the sofa.

7. Thermal curtains

Lined or thermal curtains add a layer between the room and cold glass. Hang them high and wide so they cover the whole frame, and close them at night. See our guide on how to hang curtains, and our review of thermal insulated curtains for winter for sizing and daily-use tips.

Cozy living room with a fireplace
Rugs, throws and lined curtains make a room feel warmer at the same thermostat setting.

8. Seal the attic hatch

Warm air rises and escapes through an unsealed attic hatch. Add weatherstripping around the hatch frame and glue a piece of rigid foam board to the top of the panel.

9. Set back the thermostat

Lowering the temperature when you are asleep or away saves energy. A programmable or smart thermostat does it automatically. Many utilities offer rebates on smart thermostats, so check before you buy. Compare models, wiring needs and rebate tips in our best smart thermostat guide.

10. Change the furnace filter

A clogged filter makes the furnace work harder. Check it monthly in winter and replace it every 1 to 3 months. If your furnace is old or struggling, see our furnace replacement cost guide.

Cozy knit blanket on a sofa in a warm winter living room

Cozy Extras That Cost Little

  1. Add a rug to bare floors.
  2. Layer throws on the sofa and beds.
  3. Move furniture away from cold exterior walls.
  4. Use a door curtain on a drafty entry.
  5. Reverse ceiling fans to push warm air down.

Sample budget for a typical home

ItemBudget
2 door sweeps + weatherstripping$40
2 draft stoppers$30
Caulk (2 tubes)$15
Outlet gaskets$8
Window film kit$25
Total$118
Example for a home with two exterior doors and several drafty windows.
Brown exterior door
Check the threshold too; an adjustable threshold can close a stubborn gap.

Want to know what you are saving against? Our average heating bill by state guide shows 2026–27 winter costs by fuel and a 50-state price table.

How much can you save? A simple example

Energy experts estimate that sealing drafts can cut heating and cooling energy use by roughly 10% to 20%. Here is what that range could mean for a home with a $150 monthly heating bill over a five-month winter ($750 a season):

Energy savingsApproximate seasonal savingsPayback on a $118 kit
10%About $75About 2 winters
15%About $113About 1 winter
20%About $150Less than 1 winter
Worked example only; your savings depend on your home, climate and energy prices

That is why it pays to winterize home on a budget first with cheap sealing fixes, before spending on big upgrades.

Winterize home on a budget: outdoor and plumbing checklist

Drafts are only part of the job. These low-cost outdoor tasks prevent expensive winter damage:

  • Disconnect garden hoses and drain them so water does not freeze in the spigot.
  • Shut off and drain outdoor faucets if they have an indoor shutoff valve.
  • Add foam pipe insulation to exposed pipes in crawl spaces, garages and under sinks on outside walls. Foam sleeves usually cost a few dollars each.
  • Clean gutters so melting snow drains away instead of forming ice dams.
  • Trim branches that hang over the roof or power lines.
  • Test smoke and carbon monoxide alarms and replace batteries before the heating season.
  • Know where your main water shutoff is in case a pipe bursts.

Protect floors from snow and road salt with one of our best boot tray picks.

Renter-friendly ways to winterize

If you rent, you can still winterize home on a budget without permanent changes. Stick to removable fixes and ask your landlord before anything that involves screws or caulk.

  • Draft stoppers under doors, which need no tools.
  • Window insulation film, which peels off in spring.
  • Thermal curtains on tension rods or existing hardware. See how to hang curtains for tips.
  • Removable rope caulk around leaky window frames.
  • Rugs on bare floors and throws on beds and sofas.
  • Asking the landlord to replace worn weatherstripping or a broken door sweep, since many leases make that their job.

A one-weekend winterizing plan

The easiest way to winterize home on a budget is to set aside one weekend and work through the house in order.

  1. Saturday morning: find drafts with the incense test and mark them with tape.
  2. Saturday midday: buy supplies for only the spots you marked.
  3. Saturday afternoon: install door sweeps, weatherstripping and outlet gaskets.
  4. Sunday morning: caulk window trim, apply window film and seal the attic hatch.
  5. Sunday afternoon: do the outdoor checklist, change the furnace filter and set your thermostat schedule.

Spreading the work over a weekend keeps it manageable, and doing it in early to mid fall means caulk and adhesives bond better.

When to call a pro

Most of the work to winterize home on a budget is DIY, but a few problems need a professional.

  • Your furnace is old, noisy or short-cycling. A yearly tune-up is usually cheaper than an emergency repair. If it needs replacing, see our furnace replacement cost guide.
  • You see ice dams, roof leaks or frost in the attic.
  • Rooms stay cold even after sealing drafts, which may mean missing insulation.
  • You want a home energy audit; some utilities offer these at a discount.

Common winterizing mistakes

Avoid these slip-ups when you winterize home on a budget, and your fixes will last all season.

  • Buying supplies before finding where the drafts actually are.
  • Applying adhesive weatherstripping in very cold weather without warming it first.
  • Caulking moving window parts so the window will not open.
  • Blocking vents or radiators with furniture or long curtains.
  • Forgetting outdoor faucets until the first hard freeze.

The smartest way to winterize home on a budget is to start small: find the drafts, seal them with $10 to $30 fixes, protect your pipes, and only then consider bigger upgrades. If your tank is over 10 years old, it also helps to know the cost to replace a water heater before it fails in the cold.

How much to winterize a house in 2026?

Most homeowners spend about $50 to $200 to winterize a house themselves, and roughly $150 to $600 if they hire pros for the plumbing and furnace check-up. Whole-house air sealing by a contractor is a bigger project, usually a few hundred to a couple of thousand dollars depending on the size of the home.

Winterizing jobDIY planning rangeHired-pro planning range
Draft sealing (sweeps, weatherstripping, caulk)$40 – $120$150 – $400
Window film and outlet gaskets$20 – $50Rarely hired out
Pipe insulation and outdoor faucet covers$10 – $40$100 – $300
Plumbing winterization for an empty house$10 – $30 (antifreeze, supplies)$150 – $400
Sprinkler system blowoutNot recommended DIY without a compressor$50 – $150
Furnace tune-up$5 – $25 (filter only)$80 – $200
Professional air sealing and insulation top-up—$350 – $2,500
Typical 2026 US planning ranges, not quotes. Prices vary by region and home size.

Cost to winterize house plumbing: occupied vs vacant home

If you live in the home all winter, plumbing winterization is cheap: foam pipe sleeves for exposed pipes and insulated covers for outdoor faucets usually cost under $40. Draining and fully winterizing the plumbing of a vacant house is a different job. A plumber typically blows out the lines, drains the water heater and adds non-toxic RV antifreeze to drains and traps, and a planning range of $150 to $400 is common for an average home.

Winterize home checklist: 12 steps in order

Use this winterize home checklist from the cheapest, fastest jobs to the ones that need a free afternoon:

  1. Find drafts with the incense or damp-hand test and mark them.
  2. Add door sweeps or draft stoppers to exterior doors.
  3. Replace worn weatherstripping around doors.
  4. Caulk gaps around window trim.
  5. Install foam gaskets behind outlets on outside walls.
  6. Apply window insulation film to the draftiest windows.
  7. Seal and insulate the attic hatch.
  8. Disconnect hoses and drain or cover outdoor faucets.
  9. Insulate exposed pipes in the garage, crawl space and under sinks.
  10. Change the furnace filter and book a tune-up if it is due.
  11. Set a thermostat schedule for nights and workdays.
  12. Test smoke and carbon monoxide alarms.

How to winterize a home before vacation or leaving it empty

If the house will sit empty for a week or more, keep the heat on rather than off. Many utilities and insurers suggest a thermostat setting of at least 55°F so pipes inside walls stay above freezing.

  • Set the thermostat to 55°F or higher and replace its batteries.
  • Open cabinet doors under sinks on outside walls so warm air reaches the pipes.
  • Shut off the main water valve and open a faucet to relieve pressure if you will be gone a long time.
  • Unplug small appliances and close the fireplace damper.
  • Ask a neighbor to check the house after a hard freeze.

Helpful resources: For more on winterize home on a budget, see the U.S. Department of Energy and ENERGY STAR.

Winterize home on a budget: frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to winterize a house?

Most DIY winterizing costs about $50 to $200 for draft stoppers, weatherstripping, door sweeps, caulk and window film.

Do draft stoppers really work?

Yes. They block cold air under doors and are an easy, cheap fix, though weatherstripping and door sweeps are more permanent.

What is the cheapest way to keep a house warm?

Seal drafts, close curtains at night, add rugs and throws, and lower the thermostat when you are asleep or away.

When should I winterize my home?

Early to mid fall, before the first hard freeze, when caulk and adhesive weatherstripping still bond well.

How do I winterize my house for free?

Close curtains at night, roll up a towel as a draft stopper, move furniture away from cold walls, reverse ceiling fans, lower the thermostat at night, and disconnect garden hoses.

What is the most important thing to winterize?

Sealing air leaks around exterior doors and windows usually saves the most energy, while protecting outdoor faucets and exposed pipes prevents the most expensive damage.

How much does it cost to winterize a house plumbing?

For an occupied home, pipe insulation and faucet covers usually cost under $40. Having a plumber drain and winterize the plumbing of a vacant house is typically about $150 to $400.

What temperature should I leave my house in winter when away?

A common rule is 55°F or higher, which keeps pipes inside walls and cabinets above freezing while still saving on heat.

Sources: Virginia Energy Sense, Consumer Reports via KATU. Prices are national planning ranges, not quotes. See how we research costs.

Latest Posts

Similar Posts