Cost to Build a Deck (2026): Wood vs. Composite

|
Wooden deck with a table and chairs

Quick answer

Cost to build a deck: A professionally built deck costs about $20 to $45 per square foot in pressure-treated wood and $35 to $70 per square foot in composite in 2026. A common 12 x 16 ft deck runs about $3,800 to $8,600 in wood or $6,700 to $13,400 in composite. Height, stairs and railings change the price the most.

Wooden deck with a table and chairs

A deck adds outdoor living space for meals, grilling and relaxing. The price depends on size, height and material, and the choice between wood and composite affects both what you pay now and the upkeep later.

Deck cost by material

DeckingInstalled cost per sq ftUpkeepTypical lifespan
Pressure-treated pine$20 – $45Stain or seal every 2 – 3 years15 – 25 years
Cedar or redwood$30 – $55Seal every 1 – 3 years15 – 25 years
Composite$35 – $70Wash once or twice a year25 – 30+ years
PVC$40 – $75Wash once or twice a year30+ years
National planning ranges for a simple deck a few feet off the ground. Framing is usually pressure-treated wood for every option.

Cost by deck size

SizePressure-treatedComposite
10 x 10 ft (100 sq ft)$2,000 – $4,500$3,500 – $7,000
12 x 16 ft (192 sq ft)$3,800 – $8,600$6,700 – $13,400
16 x 20 ft (320 sq ft)$6,400 – $14,400$11,200 – $22,400
Based on the per-square-foot ranges above. Stairs, railings and elevation can add more.

Composite costs more on day one. Wood costs more every few summers when it needs stain. Decide which you would rather spend: money now or weekends later.

What changes the price

  • Height: second-story decks need taller posts, bigger footings and more bracing.
  • Stairs and railings: railings can add $30 to $100+ per linear foot depending on the style.
  • Shape: angles, curves and multiple levels take more labor.
  • Permits: most attached decks need a permit and inspections.
  • Removal: tearing out an old deck can add $500 to $2,000.
  • Extras: lighting, built-in benches, pergolas and skirting.
House with a raised deck overlooking a lawn
Raised decks cost more because of the structure underneath.

Example: a 12 x 16 ft deck, two feet off the ground

  • Pressure-treated wood with wood railing on two sides and three steps: about $5,000 to $9,500.
  • Composite decking with aluminum railing: about $8,500 to $15,000.
Outdoor fireplace on a wood deck

Ways to Save on a Deck

  1. Build a simple rectangle close to the ground.
  2. Use composite only for the deck boards, with wood framing.
  3. Choose a simple railing, or skip railings on low decks where code allows.
  4. Build in late fall or winter when contractors are less busy.
  5. Stain the deck yourself if you choose wood.

DIY or hire a pro?

A low, freestanding deck is one of the more manageable DIY projects for an experienced homeowner, and doing it yourself can cut the cost roughly in half. Attached and raised decks are different: the ledger connection to the house, footings and railings all have strict code rules, and mistakes can be dangerous. For those, hire a licensed deck builder or at least have a pro design the framing.

Questions to ask a deck builder

  • What decking brand and line are you quoting, and what color options are included?
  • How deep will the footings be, and how will the deck attach to the house?
  • What railing style and height are included?
  • Who handles permits and inspections?
  • What warranty do you give on workmanship?

Planning tips

  • Plan at least 4 x 4 feet of clear space for each person at a dining table.
  • Leave room for a grill, with clearance from the house siding.
  • Put the deck where it gets afternoon shade if you live in a hot climate.
  • Check property line setbacks and HOA rules before you design.

Deck care basics

  • Sweep off leaves and debris so water does not sit on the boards.
  • Clean wood decks each spring and reseal every two to three years.
  • Wash composite with soap and water; avoid harsh pressure washing.
  • Check railings, stairs and ledger boards for loose fasteners each year.
White bench on a deck near a house
A built-in bench adds seating without adding furniture.

Cost of building a composite deck

The cost of building a composite deck is about $35 to $70 per square foot installed in 2026, so a common 12 x 16 ft deck runs about $6,700 to $13,400. Most composite decks still use pressure-treated wood framing underneath, with composite used for the deck boards and often the railings and fascia. A simple, low, rectangular deck with an entry-level board sits near the low end. A raised deck with premium boards, stairs and aluminum or composite railings lands near the top, or above it.

Deck sizeAreaComposite deck, installed
12 x 12 ft144 sq ft$5,000 – $10,000
12 x 16 ft192 sq ft$6,700 – $13,400
14 x 20 ft280 sq ft$9,800 – $19,600
16 x 20 ft320 sq ft$11,200 – $22,400
20 x 20 ft400 sq ft$14,000 – $28,000
Based on $35 to $70 per sq ft for a simple deck a few feet off the ground. Stairs, railings, height and extras add more.

Where the money goes on a composite deck

Cost itemTypical cost per sq ft of deck
Composite deck boards$5 – $15
Framing, footings, fasteners and hardware$7 – $15
Labor$23 – $40
Typical total installed$35 – $70
Composite or aluminum railing (extra)$30 – $100+ per linear ft
Planning ranges. Hidden fasteners, picture-frame borders and multi-color designs push labor and materials toward the top of each range.

Composite decking cost by quality level

Composite boards come in roughly three tiers, and the tier you choose can swing the price of a 12 x 16 deck by several thousand dollars.

  • Entry-level capped composite: about $35 to $45 per sq ft installed. Basic colors and grain patterns, a protective cap on three sides, and typically a 25-year limited warranty.
  • Mid-range composite: about $45 to $58 per sq ft installed. Better fade and stain resistance, more realistic wood looks, and fully capped boards from many brands.
  • Premium composite: about $58 to $70+ per sq ft installed. Multi-tone colors, cooler-surface or heat-reducing options, and longer fade and stain warranties.

PVC decking, which is fully plastic with no wood fibers, usually runs about $40 to $75 per sq ft and is a good fit near pools and on the coast.

Composite vs wood: cost over time

A pressure-treated 12 x 16 ft deck costs about $3,800 to $8,600 to build, compared with $6,700 to $13,400 for composite. But wood needs stain or sealer every two to three years. Paying a pro to clean and stain a deck that size often runs a few hundred dollars to about $1,000 each time, so over 15 years the upkeep can add roughly $2,500 to $5,000. Composite mostly needs soap and water.

That means the gap narrows the longer you stay. If you plan to be in the home 10 years or more and would rather not stain, composite often comes out close to even. If you are selling soon or working with a tight budget, wood is the lower-cost choice today.

Signs it is time to replace an old deck

  • Soft, spongy or rotted boards, especially near the house or around stairs.
  • Loose, wobbly or cracked railings and posts.
  • Rust on joist hangers, screws or the ledger connection.
  • Boards that are badly split, cupped or splintering.
  • Footings that have heaved or sunk, leaving the deck out of level.

If the framing is still solid, re-decking with composite boards over the existing frame can cost noticeably less than a full rebuild. Have a builder check the joists and ledger first, since composite boards often need closer joist spacing than old wood decks were built with.

Sprucing up the rest of the house too? See our exterior painting cost and siding replacement cost guides.

Cost to build a deck: key takeaways

  • Cost to build a deck depends most on the size of the job, the materials you pick and local labor rates.
  • Get at least three written quotes, because cost to build a deck can vary a lot between contractors for the same scope.
  • Ask exactly what is included. Removal, permits and cleanup can change your cost to build a deck more than the base price.
  • Add a 10 to 15 percent buffer to your cost to build a deck estimate for surprises found once work starts.

Helpful resources: For more on cost to build a deck, see the ENERGY STAR and FTC tips on hiring a contractor.

Cost to build a deck: frequently asked questions

How much does a 12 x 12 deck cost?

A 12 x 12 ft deck (144 sq ft) usually costs about $2,900 to $6,500 in pressure-treated wood and $5,000 to $10,000 in composite.

Is composite decking worth it?

It often is if you plan to stay at least 10 years and do not want to stain every few years. Over time, the lower upkeep can offset the higher upfront cost.

Do I need a permit to build a deck?

Most cities require a permit for attached decks and decks above a certain height. Check with your local building department.

How long does it take to build a deck?

A simple deck usually takes a few days to two weeks, not counting time for permits and inspections.

How much does a composite deck cost?

A composite deck costs about $35 to $70 per square foot installed. A 12 x 16 ft composite deck typically runs about $6,700 to $13,400, and a 16 x 20 ft deck about $11,200 to $22,400.

How much does a 12 x 12 composite deck cost?

A 12 x 12 ft composite deck (144 sq ft) usually costs about $5,000 to $10,000 installed, not counting extras like long stair runs or premium railings.

Sources: NerdWallet, Inch Calculator, Decks.com. Prices are national planning ranges, not quotes. See how we research costs.

Latest Posts

Similar Posts