Small Bathroom Remodel Cost (2026): Budget to Full Gut

| |
Small bathroom remodel cost: a white bathroom with pedestal sink and toilet

Quick answer

A small bathroom remodel (about 40 to 50 square feet, such as a 5×8 hall bath) usually costs $6,000 to $15,000 in 2026. A cosmetic refresh with paint, a new vanity, fixtures and lighting runs about $3,000 to $6,000, while a full gut with new tile, a tub or shower and moving plumbing can reach $18,000 to $30,000.

Small bathroom remodel cost: a white bathroom with pedestal sink and toilet

Small bathrooms cost less than big ones, but not by as much as you might think. Plumbing, tile labor and fixtures cost about the same whether the room is 40 or 80 square feet. Here is what a small bathroom remodel really costs, line by line, and where you can save.

Small bathroom remodel cost by scope

ScopeTypical 2026 costWhat it includes
Cosmetic refresh$3,000 to $6,000Paint, vanity, faucet, mirror, lighting, toilet
Mid-range remodel$6,000 to $15,000Above plus new floor tile, tub or shower surround
Full gut / upscale$18,000 to $30,000+New layout or plumbing moves, custom tile, glass shower

Costs are national planning ranges for a 40 to 50 square foot bathroom. Prices in large coastal cities often run 20% to 40% higher.

A glass shower with marble tile in a small bathroom
A glass shower door makes a small bath feel bigger.

Line-item costs

ItemInstalled cost
Vanity and top$500 to $2,500
Toilet$300 to $900
Tub or shower replacement$1,500 to $6,000
Floor tile$800 to $2,500
Wall or shower tile$1,500 to $5,000
Faucets and fixtures$300 to $1,500
Lighting and fan$300 to $1,200
Plumbing changes$1,000 to $4,000
Paint$200 to $600

Labor is usually 40% to 60% of the total. See our full bathroom remodel cost guide for larger bathrooms.

What drives the price up

  • Moving plumbing: relocating a toilet or shower drain can add $1,000 to $4,000.
  • Custom tile work: small tiles, patterns and niches take more labor.
  • Water damage: rotted subfloor found during demo adds cost.
  • Glass shower doors: frameless glass can cost $1,000 to $2,500.
  • Permits: many cities require permits for plumbing and electrical work.

Ways to save

  1. Keep the same layout so plumbing stays put.
  2. Refinish or reglaze the tub instead of replacing it ($350 to $700).
  3. Use large-format porcelain tile, which installs faster.
  4. Buy a stock vanity instead of custom.
  5. Do the demo and painting yourself if your contractor allows it.
  6. Get at least three written quotes.
A bathroom with green cabinets and a marble shower
Tile is often the biggest labor cost in a small bath.

How long it takes

A cosmetic refresh can be done in 3 to 5 days. A mid-range remodel usually takes 2 to 3 weeks, and a full gut can take 4 to 6 weeks, longer if custom items are on back order. If this is your only bathroom, plan where your family will shower during the work. For an easy upgrade, see our best shower curtain liners that stay put.

Small bathroom remodel ideas that make the room feel bigger

  • Use large tiles on the floor so there are fewer grout lines.
  • Choose a glass shower panel or clear door instead of a curtain.
  • Install a floating vanity to show more floor.
  • Add a large mirror and bright, layered lighting. A lighted mirror does both jobs at once; our review answers are LED bathroom mirrors worth it.
  • Paint walls and ceiling the same light color.
  • Use a recessed niche in the shower instead of a hanging caddy.

These choices cost about the same as standard options but make a 40 square foot room look and feel larger, which also helps resale. Ask your contractor to plan the niche and lighting before the walls are closed up, because adding them later costs much more.

Sample small bathroom remodel cost budgets

Seeing how the line items above add up makes it easier to set a realistic number. These three sample budgets use the installed cost ranges in this guide for a typical 5×8 hall bath.

Line itemRefresh (about $5,000)Mid-range (about $10,500)Full gut (about $24,000)
Vanity and top$1,500$1,500$2,500
Toilet$500$500$900
Tub or showerReglaze tub: $600New tub and surround: $3,000Tiled walk-in shower: $5,500
Floor tileKeep existing$1,500$2,500
Wall or shower tileKeep existing$2,000$5,000
Faucets and fixtures$800$800$1,500
Lighting and fan$900$700$1,200
Plumbing changesNoneNone$3,000
Paint, mirror, accessories$700$500$600
Glass door and extrasNoneNone$1,500
Example budgets built from the ranges in this guide; local quotes vary

Notice how the full gut costs more than twice the mid-range remodel mainly because of tile, plumbing moves and glass, not the room size. That is why the small bathroom remodel cost depends so much more on scope than on square footage.

Small bathroom remodel cost by region

Where you live can move the small bathroom remodel cost as much as your choice of tile.

Labor rates and permit fees vary widely across the country. As a rough planning guide for a mid-range 5×8 remodel:

RegionTypical position vs national rangeMid-range planning figure
Northeast (Boston, New York metro)Often 20% to 40% aboveAbout $9,000 to $20,000
West Coast (Los Angeles, Bay Area, Seattle)Often 20% to 40% aboveAbout $9,000 to $20,000
MidwestOften at or slightly belowAbout $6,000 to $13,000
SouthOften at or slightly belowAbout $6,000 to $13,000
Typical planning ranges; rural areas and small towns may run lower

Powder room and half bath costs

A half bath has only a toilet and sink, so there is no tub, shower or wet-wall tile to pay for. A cosmetic update with a new vanity, faucet, toilet, mirror, light and paint often lands around $2,000 to $5,000. A fuller half-bath remodel with new flooring and a statement wall typically runs about $5,000 to $12,000. Because the room is tiny, it is a great place for a bold wallpaper or tile that would be too expensive in a bigger space. If the remodel has to wait, a lighted makeup mirror is a no-install way to fix dim vanity light.

DIY vs hiring a pro

Doing some of the work yourself is one of the few ways to lower the small bathroom remodel cost without giving up quality, as long as you pick the right tasks.

TaskDIY-friendly?Notes
Demo of vanity, mirror and accessoriesYesShut off water first and protect the tub
PaintingYesUse a bathroom paint with mildew resistance
Swapping a faucet or light fixtureOftenElectrical work may need a permit in your area
Installing a stock vanity or toiletOftenNeeds basic plumbing skills and a level floor
Tile workOnly for experienced DIYersWaterproofing mistakes are costly
Moving plumbing or wiringNoUsually needs licensed trades and permits
Check local permit rules before starting

Doing the demo and painting yourself can trim several hundred dollars, but leave waterproofing, plumbing and electrical work to licensed pros. A leak behind new tile can easily cost more to fix than you saved.

The order of work in a small bathroom remodel

  1. Plan the layout, pick fixtures and order long-lead items like vanities and glass.
  2. Pull permits if needed.
  3. Demo and inspect for water damage or rot.
  4. Rough plumbing and electrical, then inspection.
  5. Install backer board and waterproofing.
  6. Tile floors and walls, then grout and seal.
  7. Install the vanity, toilet, fixtures, lighting and fan.
  8. Paint, install mirror and accessories, then final inspection.

Hidden costs to plan for

Even a careful plan can miss things that only show up once the old tile comes off. These are the items that most often push the small bathroom remodel cost above the first quote:

  • Rotted subfloor or framing found during demo.
  • Bringing old wiring or venting up to code.
  • Upgrading a too-small exhaust fan.
  • Dumpster or haul-away fees.
  • Delays from back-ordered vanities or glass.

A contingency of 10% to 15% on top of your quote is a smart cushion for these surprises. If you are also comparing a shower-only project, see our shower replacement cost guide, and for a larger room use the full bathroom remodel cost guide.

Questions to ask contractors before you sign

  • Is the quote itemized by labor and materials?
  • Who pulls the permits, and are inspections included?
  • What waterproofing system will you use behind the tile?
  • How long will the bathroom be unusable?
  • What happens if you find water damage?
  • What warranty do you give on labor?

Clear answers to these questions are the best way to keep your small bathroom remodel cost close to the quote and avoid change orders halfway through the job.

Helpful resources: For more on small bathroom remodel cost, see the ENERGY STAR (efficient fans and lighting) and EPA WaterSense fixtures.

Small bathroom remodel cost: frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to remodel a 5×8 bathroom?

Most 5×8 bathroom remodels cost $6,000 to $15,000, with cosmetic updates as low as $3,000 and full upscale guts at $18,000 or more.

What is the most expensive part of a bathroom remodel?

Tile and labor are usually the largest costs, followed by the tub or shower and any plumbing changes.

Can I remodel a small bathroom for $5,000?

Yes, if you keep the layout, refinish the tub, and focus on a new vanity, toilet, fixtures, lighting and paint.

Does a small bathroom remodel add value?

A mid-range bathroom remodel often recovers a good share of its cost at resale and makes a home easier to sell, especially when the old bath is dated.

How much does a small bathroom remodel cost per square foot?

For a 40 to 50 square foot bathroom, a mid-range remodel at $6,000 to $15,000 works out to very roughly $120 to $375 per square foot. Small rooms have a high cost per foot because plumbing and fixtures cost the same regardless of size.

What is the cheapest way to remodel a small bathroom?

Keep the layout, reglaze the tub, paint, and replace the vanity, faucet, mirror and lighting. That cosmetic approach typically costs about $3,000 to $6,000. For a simple mirror swap, see our 24 inch round mirror review with vanity sizing and hanging tips.

Sources: ENERGY STAR, EPA WaterSense. Prices are national planning ranges, not quotes. See how we research costs.

Latest Posts

Similar Posts